THE HAPPITAT PTE. LTD. (“HAPPITAT”)

Privacy Policy

 

The Privacy Policy explains how The Happitat (“we”, “us” and “our”) collects, handles and disclose your Personal Data through thehappitat.com (“Website”) in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (PDPA).

Through the use of our websites and other services, by submitting or signing up for any promotions or services offered by us, you hereby agree to The Happitat, authorised service providers and third parties to collect, handle and disclose or retain your Personal Data in the manner illustrated.

1. Personal Data

“Personal Data” is any information that helps to distinguish an identifiable person.

Listed below are examples of Personal Data.

(i) Your name, NRIC, passport, other identification numbers, telephone number(s), mailing address, email address and any other information provided in any forms you have submitted.

(ii) Cookies and IP addresses only to the extent that The Happitat may identify you.

(iii) Usage and Interaction on the Website including statistics on page views, traffic to and from our website and device capability.

2. Collection of Personal Data

We will collect and process different types of Personal Data depending on the relevant categories.

(i) Prospective, current or past customers (“Buyers”) of The Happitat who registers an account.

(ii) Prospective, current or past individuals or businesses that register as a Professional on The Happitat to provide service or potential business opportunities to Buyers.

(iii) Individuals who access our Website.

(iv) Providing Personal Data relating to a third party (spouse, children, parents, employees or authorised representatives), you represent that you obtained their consent.

3. Purposes of Collection Use and Disclosure of Your Personal Data

The purpose of collecting or retaining your Personal Data is for the following purposes.

(i) to respond to your queries, requests and complaints;

(ii) to provide you with goods and services which you have signed up for, including on affiliate sites

(iii) to push articles that may be of interest to you;

4. Disclosure of Your Personal Data

We may use trusted third party companies or individuals to provide, analyse and improve our services through database management, maintenance services,  web analytics and payment processing. Third parties will process your Personal Data on our behalf.

5. Use of Cookies

“Cookies” are used to assist us in analysing the usage of our website(s) so as to improve your online experience with us. Information and data may be automatically collected through the use of “Cookies”. When you visit a website that uses “Cookies”, a “Cookie” file will be saved to your device with a unique ID where it helps the website to recognise repeat users and allow us to observe behaviour and compile the data to improve the Website and target its advertising.

We may collect or analyse information such as number of users, frequency of use, number of page views or impressions that occur on our website as common entry and exit points.
You may disable cookies by changing your browser settings however, please note that this may affect the functionality of the website(s).

6. Provision of Information to Third Parties

We will not sell or transfer the information to unaffiliated third parties without your approval. We will not be responsible for any actions or policies of any third parties who request additional personal information.

7. Updates, Access and Withdrawal of Your Personal Data

We uphold appropriate security safeguards and practices to protect your Personal Data in accordance with applicable laws.

We take proper measures to ensure that your Personal Data remains accurate and current. You may keep us informed when there are updates by contacting us directly.

If you wish to withdraw consent to any use or disclosure of Personal Data from this Privacy Policy, you may contact us at help@thehappitat.com. If consent is withdrawn, we may no longer be in a position to continue providing user benefits and services to you.

8.Analysis of User Behaviour

We reserves the right to execute statistical analysis of user behaviour to measure the interest in various areas of the Website and to inform advertisers of the data and the number of users that has been exposed to the relevant advertisement. We will only provide aggregated data from these statistics to third parties.

9. Retention

We will retain your Personal Data for a reasonable period for the purposes cited herein or as required by law.

10. Changes to this Policy

We reserve the right, at any time, to modify, alter or update this privacy policy and any changes shall be notified to You.

11. Governing Law

This Privacy Policy shall be governed in all respects by the laws of Singapore.

Last revised on: 15 April 2021

 

 

empty-user-icon

Thank you for submitting your information.